CONTRA COSTA COUNTY (KRON) – Residents of eastern Contra Costa County are advised to limit being outside this weekend after the Bay Area Air Quality Management District extended an air quality advisory through Monday. The advisory pertains to cities like Pittsburg, Antioch, Bay Point and Concord.

Wildfires in the Bay Area continue to make breathing more difficult for some, which is why there is an air advisory in place. In particular, smoke from the Marsh Fire is expected to continue to impact eastern Contra Costa cities that also include Oakley and Brentwood.

The Marsh Fire started on May 28 and continues to smolder due to it being fueled by peat, which makes it difficult to extinguish. Onshore winds during the daytime are expected to disperse smoke, according to a press release from the Bay Area Air Quality Management District. However, as winds die down at night localized pollution levels may rise through the early morning hours.

Pollutant levels are not expected to exceed the national 24-hour health standard and a Spare the Aire Alert is not in effect at this time. The Air District says it will be closely monitoring air quality in the region for smoke impacts from the Marsh Fire and other blazes.

The Air District issued the following guidance for minimizing exposure to smoke:

  • Stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside
  • Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to recirculate
  • Elderly persons, children and those with respiratory illnesses should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

For real-time air-quality readings, visit: https://www.baaqmd.gov/about-air-quality/current-air-quality/air-monitoring-data/#/aqi-highs