Air quality advisory issued for the end of the week

Bay Area

SAUSALITO, CALIFORNIA – AUGUST 20: Heavy smoke from nearby wild fires covers the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco on August 20, 2020 as seen from the Marin Headlands in Sausalito, California. (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

SAN FRANCISCO (KRON) – The Bay Area Air Quality Management District issued an air quality advisory for wildfire smoke.

The alert will last from Thursday to Friday.

Smoke from the McFarland, Monument and River Complex fires are expected to impact the North Bay and East Bay, but the smoke is aloft and is not expected to cause unhealthy air quality.

Napa, Sonoma and Solano counties will be impacted the most, with smoky, hazy skies expected.

If the smell of smoke is present, officials say it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure.

If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

People with respiratory illnesses, children and the elderly are especially advised to take extra precautions to avoid smoke exposure as it can cause coughing, a scratchy throat, and irritated sinuses, eyes and airways.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: http://baaqmd.gov/highs.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Latest News

More News