Air quality advisory extended through Monday for wildfire smoke

Wildfires

SAUSALITO, CALIFORNIA – AUGUST 20: Heavy smoke from nearby wild fires covers the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco on August 20, 2020 as seen from the Marin Headlands in Sausalito, California. (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

SAN FRANCISCO (KRON) – – The Bay Area Air Quality Management District has extended an air quality advisory for wildfire smoke through Monday, August 16.

The advisory was set to expire Friday.

While the advisory is in place, smoke is expected to be mostly aloft and shouldn’t exceed the federal health standard in populated areas.

Higher elevations areas such as the North Bay Mountains, East Bay Hills, Diablo Range and Coastal Hills could be impacted.

Most of the area can expect hazy skies.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside, if temperatures allow. It is also recommended that those impacted by smoke set their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Latest News

More News